6307 Casino Drive, Paradise Island, New Providence, 0, BS
resort comparison guide

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island vs Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant

Choosing between Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island and Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which stay is the best fit.

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island resort
Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island
Adults-Only • Cabbage Beach • 24-Hour All-Inclusive

Best for adults who want a beachfront, 24-hour all-inclusive stay on Paradise Island with pools, beach access, included dining, and an easy resort rhythm.

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant resort
Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant
Historic Boutique • Nassau • Restaurant-Focused

Better for travelers who want a historic boutique hotel in Nassau with a strong restaurant focus, old-world character, and a more intimate city stay.

Quick Verdict: Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island vs Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant

If you want an adults-only, all-inclusive beach resort with Cabbage Beach at your doorstep, multiple restaurants, bars, pools, spa access, and a vacation that is easy to keep in one place, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the stronger fit.

If your priority is atmosphere, history, and a boutique Nassau setting anchored by a destination restaurant rather than a full all-inclusive beach resort, Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant makes more sense.

Bottom line: choose Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island for an adults-only, beachfront all-inclusive on Paradise Island; choose Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant for a more characterful boutique stay with dining at the center.

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island vs Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant – At a Glance

Category Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant
Overall Vibe Adults-only, beachfront all-inclusive resort with a lively but polished Paradise Island feel, pools, bars, specialty dining, and built-in vacation convenience. Historic boutique hotel and restaurant with old-world Nassau character, a more intimate pace, and a dining-led experience rather than a beach-resort setup.
Location Beachfront on Cabbage Beach on Paradise Island, close to the island’s resort corridor and connected to Nassau by bridge or water taxi. In Nassau, better suited to travelers who want a city-based boutique stay with historic atmosphere and restaurant access built into the hotel experience.
Rooms & Suites Junior Suites and Suites with resort comforts like minibar, air conditioning, coffee/tea maker, and free WiFi throughout the hotel and rooms. Boutique-style accommodations with more individual character and a smaller-hotel feel, best for travelers who prefer charm over standardized resort scale.
Dining All-inclusive dining with buffet service, live cooking stations, specialty restaurants including Japanese, Fusion, gourmet and Steakhouse options, plus bars and room service. Restaurant-forward experience centered on Graycliff’s dining reputation, better for travelers who want à la carte meals and a special-occasion feel.
Pools & Beach Direct Cabbage Beach setting with outdoor pools, including an infinity pool with a swim-up bar, plus loungers, parasols, beverage service, and a whirlpool. Not the pick for an all-inclusive beach-resort scene; better for guests who plan to enjoy Nassau and return to a smaller, historic hotel setting.
Kids & Family Adults-only resort; children under 18 are not permitted, making it best for couples, friends, and adult travelers. Better for adults and travelers who want a refined boutique-hotel atmosphere rather than kids’ clubs, family programming, or large resort activities.
Price & Value Best value when you want the predictability of a 24-hour all-inclusive plan, included dining and drinks, beach access, pools, and resort amenities. Best value when you care more about historic character, a memorable restaurant experience, and a boutique Nassau stay than all-inclusive inclusions.

Rooms & Suites: All-Inclusive Resort Comfort vs Historic Boutique Character

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Room Style

Rooms at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island are built for an easy adults-only resort stay, with Junior Suites and Suites that keep the focus on comfort, convenience, and access to the all-inclusive facilities.

  • Junior Suites and Suites across the resort
  • In-room essentials such as minibar, air conditioning, and coffee/tea maker
  • Free WiFi throughout the hotel and in guest rooms

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the better pick if you want a more straightforward beachfront resort room tied to an all-inclusive vacation.

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant – Room Style

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant offers a more boutique-style stay, where the appeal is less about resort uniformity and more about historic setting, atmosphere, and individuality.

  • More intimate boutique-hotel feel
  • Historic Nassau character rather than large-resort scale
  • Best for travelers who want charm and setting to matter as much as amenities

If you want a room experience that feels tied to Nassau’s historic side and a smaller hotel atmosphere, Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is the more natural choice.

Dining & Drinks: 24-Hour All-Inclusive vs Destination Restaurant Focus

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Restaurants & Bars

Dining at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is designed around all-inclusive variety, with buffet meals, live cooking stations, specialty restaurants, bars, and room service included in the resort rhythm.

Expect:

  • Buffet dining at Atlantic with international cuisine, local specialties, and live cooking stations
  • Specialty options such as Japanese, Fusion, gourmet dining, Steakhouse, Indian, a jerk station, and a pâtisserie and ice-cream parlour
  • Bars including a lobby bar, lounge bar, and poolside swim-up bar, plus 24-hour in-room dining

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant – Restaurants & Bars

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is the more dining-led choice, with the hotel experience centered around its restaurant rather than an all-inclusive lineup of resort venues.

  • Best for travelers who want a special restaurant experience on property
  • More à la carte, pay-as-you-go style than packaged all-inclusive dining
  • Ideal if dinner atmosphere and boutique character matter more than unlimited resort variety

If dining convenience and included variety matter most, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island has the edge; if a destination-restaurant feel matters most, Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is the better fit.

Pools & Beach: Cabbage Beach Resort Scene vs Nassau Boutique Base

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Pool & Beach Scene

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the clear choice for a beach-and-pool vacation, with a beachfront Cabbage Beach location and resort amenities built around lounging, swimming, and easy drinks service.

  • Beachfront setting on Cabbage Beach
  • Outdoor pools, including an infinity pool with a swim-up bar
  • Lounger and parasol areas with beverage service, plus a whirlpool

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant – Pool & Beach Scene

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is better understood as a boutique Nassau base than a full beach resort, so it suits travelers who plan their beach time separately and return for atmosphere and dining.

  • Stronger for historic-hotel ambiance than resort-style beach facilities
  • Better for guests who do not need an all-day swim-up bar scene
  • A better match for travelers who want Nassau character over a beachfront all-inclusive layout

If your trip revolves around beach time, pools, and included drinks, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the stronger choice.

Kids & Family: Adults-Only Resort vs Boutique Adult-Oriented Stay

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Guest Profile

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is adults-only, and children under 18 are not permitted to stay, so the atmosphere is geared to adult vacations rather than family programming.

  • Adults-only all-inclusive resort
  • Best for couples, friends, and adult groups
  • Not suitable for travelers bringing children under 18

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant – Guest Profile

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is also better matched to travelers who value dining, history, and boutique atmosphere rather than children’s clubs or large family-resort amenities.

  • No big-resort kids’ club focus
  • Better for adults seeking a refined, intimate stay
  • Works best when the trip is centered on dining, culture, and Nassau atmosphere

If you are choosing specifically for an adults-only beach resort, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the clearer fit; if you want boutique history and dining, look to Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant.

Price & Value: Which Bahamas Stay Feels More Worth It?

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Value Snapshot

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island delivers the most value when you want the inclusions of a 24-hour all-inclusive stay combined with a Paradise Island beachfront location.

  • Best for adults who want meals, drinks, pools, and beach time bundled together
  • Strong choice if you plan to spend most of the trip at the resort
  • Good fit for travelers who want predictable vacation costs and easy daily logistics

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant – Value Snapshot

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is the better value when you are paying for atmosphere, history, and a restaurant-centered boutique stay rather than all-inclusive resort volume.

  • Best for travelers who want a characterful Nassau hotel
  • Stronger for special-occasion dining and a more intimate pace
  • Worth it if you prefer boutique charm over bundled resort inclusions

Who Wins? Best Bahamas Hotel by Travel Style

Best for Adults-Only Beach Vacations
Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island resort

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Choose Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island if you want an adults-only, all-inclusive beach resort with Cabbage Beach access, pools, bars, specialty dining, spa facilities, and an easy Paradise Island setup.

Best for Boutique Dining-Focused Stays
Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant resort

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is the better pick for travelers who want a historic boutique hotel experience in Nassau, especially if dining and atmosphere matter more than beach-resort amenities.

Best for All-Inclusive Pool & Beach Ease
Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island resort

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

For adults who want the simplest beach vacation—check in, unpack, eat and drink on an all-inclusive plan, and spend days between the pool and Cabbage Beach—Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island wins.

Best for Historic Nassau Character
Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant resort

Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant

If you want a smaller stay with more character, a restaurant-led experience, and a stronger sense of historic Nassau, Graycliff Hotel And Restaurant is the more distinctive choice.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close