6307 Casino Drive, Paradise Island, New Providence, 0, BS
resort comparison guide

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island vs Sandyport Beach Resort

Choosing between Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island and Sandyport Beach Resort? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit for your Bahamas getaway.

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island resort
Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island
Adults-Only • Cabbage Beach • 24-Hour All-Inclusive

Best for adults who want a beachfront, 24-hour all-inclusive stay on Cabbage Beach with easy dining, pools, and a lively Paradise Island setting.

Sandyport Beach Resort resort
Sandyport Beach Resort
Relaxed Nassau Base • Quieter Stay • Flexible Dining

Better for travelers who want a quieter Nassau resort atmosphere with a more residential, relaxed feel rather than a full all-inclusive resort routine.

Quick Verdict: Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island vs Sandyport Beach Resort

If you want an adults-only, all-inclusive beach vacation where meals, drinks, room service, pools, and resort entertainment are built into the stay, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the stronger pick.

If your priority is a calmer Nassau base with a less packaged resort feel, Sandyport Beach Resort is the better fit—especially for travelers who prefer independence over an all-inclusive schedule.

Bottom line: choose Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island for adults-only all-inclusive ease on Cabbage Beach; choose Sandyport Beach Resort for a quieter, more laid-back Nassau stay.

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island vs Sandyport Beach Resort – At a Glance

Category Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island Sandyport Beach Resort
Overall Vibe Adults-only, 24-hour all-inclusive resort with a polished beachfront setting, multiple dining venues, bars, pools, spa, and a more energetic Paradise Island feel. Relaxed Nassau resort with a quieter, more independent vacation style and less emphasis on the all-inclusive resort bubble.
Location Beachfront on Cabbage Beach on Paradise Island, adjacent to the Atlantis Resort & Casino Beach Tower and connected to Nassau by bridge and water taxi options. In Nassau’s Sandyport area, better suited to travelers who want a calmer base away from the busiest Paradise Island resort corridor.
Rooms & Suites 379 rooms, all Junior Suites or Suites, with minibar, air conditioning, coffee/tea maker, and free WiFi in rooms and throughout the hotel. A more low-key resort stay; best for travelers who prefer a relaxed accommodation style over a large all-inclusive suite program.
Dining 24-hour all-inclusive dining with buffet service, live cooking stations, specialty restaurants, room service, bars, a jerk station, and a pâtisserie and ice cream parlor. Better for guests who do not need every meal and drink bundled into the room rate and prefer a more flexible Nassau dining approach.
Pools & Beach Set directly on Cabbage Beach, with two outdoor pools including an infinity pool with swim-up bar, plus lounger and parasol areas. A quieter beach-resort environment that works well for travelers prioritizing a slower pace over a bigger all-inclusive pool scene.
Kids & Family Adults-only resort; guests younger than 18 are not permitted to stay, making it best for couples, friends, and adult groups. The more appropriate choice for travelers who are not specifically seeking an adults-only all-inclusive environment.
Price & Value Best value for adults who will use the all-inclusive dining, drinks, beachfront location, pools, spa access, and resort convenience. Best value for travelers who want a quieter Nassau stay and do not need a 24-hour all-inclusive package.

Rooms & Suites: All-Inclusive Suite Setup vs Relaxed Resort Stay

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Room Style

Rooms at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island are designed around an adults-only all-inclusive stay, with every accommodation categorized as either a Junior Suite or Suite.

  • 379 rooms, all Junior Suites or Suites
  • Minibar, air conditioning, and coffee/tea maker included
  • Free WiFi available in guest rooms and throughout the hotel

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the better pick if you want a straightforward all-inclusive suite setup in a beachfront Paradise Island location.

Sandyport Beach Resort – Room Style

Sandyport Beach Resort is better suited to travelers who want a quieter, less all-inclusive-driven stay in Nassau, with a more relaxed resort rhythm.

  • More independent resort feel than a packaged all-inclusive stay
  • Better for travelers who plan to explore Nassau dining and activities
  • Best for guests who prefer calm and flexibility over a larger resort program

If you want the stay itself to feel less structured and less bundled, Sandyport Beach Resort is the easier fit.

Dining & Drinks: 24-Hour All-Inclusive vs Flexible Nassau Dining

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Restaurants & Bars

Dining is a major advantage at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island because the resort operates as a 24-hour all-inclusive with buffet, specialty, snack, bar, and room-service options.

Expect:

  • Atlantic buffet with live cooking stations, international cuisine, local specialties, and theme dinners
  • Specialty options including Japanese, Fusion, Steakhouse, Indian, and gourmet à la carte dining
  • Bars, poolside jerk barbecue, pâtisserie and ice cream, plus 24-hour room service

Sandyport Beach Resort – Restaurants & Bars

Sandyport Beach Resort is better for travelers who do not need an all-inclusive dining plan and prefer a more flexible approach to meals during a Nassau stay.

  • Less tied to a resort dining schedule
  • Better if you want to choose meals around your day rather than stay inside one dining program
  • Ideal if included drinks and 24-hour room service are not priorities

If dining and drinks being bundled into the vacation price matters most, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the stronger choice.

Pools & Beach: Cabbage Beach All-Inclusive Scene vs Quieter Nassau Pace

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Pool & Beach Scene

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island sits directly on Cabbage Beach and combines that beachfront setting with a compact but full resort pool scene.

  • Two outdoor pools, including an infinity pool with a swim-up bar
  • Lounger and parasol areas with beverage service
  • Best for adults who want beach time, pool drinks, and all-inclusive convenience in one place

Sandyport Beach Resort – Pool & Beach Scene

Sandyport Beach Resort is the better fit if you want a calmer Nassau resort atmosphere rather than the more active Paradise Island all-inclusive scene.

  • Quieter overall vacation feel
  • Better for travelers who prefer relaxation over a swim-up bar focus
  • More suited to independent beach days and a slower resort rhythm

If your ideal beach day includes included drinks, quick access to restaurants, and an adults-only pool atmosphere, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island has the edge.

Kids & Family: Adults-Only Resort vs More Flexible Nassau Stay

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Adults-Only Policy

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is an adults-only resort, so it is not an option for families traveling with children younger than 18.

  • Children under 18 are not permitted to stay
  • Minimum check-in age rules apply, with stricter seasonal rules noted for March and April
  • Best for couples, friends, and adult travelers who want a child-free resort environment

Sandyport Beach Resort – Flexible Traveler Fit

Sandyport Beach Resort is the more flexible choice if you are not specifically looking for an adults-only all-inclusive resort.

  • Better suited to travelers who want a less restricted resort style
  • A stronger fit when the adults-only rule at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island does not match the trip
  • Good for guests who want a calmer Nassau base without committing to an all-inclusive adults-only format

If the adults-only policy is a plus, choose Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island; if flexibility matters more, Sandyport Beach Resort is likely the better fit.

Price & Value: Which Nassau Resort Feels More Worth It?

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island – Value Snapshot

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island offers the most value when you will take advantage of the all-inclusive structure, beachfront location, pools, bars, specialty dining, and room service.

  • Best for adults who want meals, drinks, and resort amenities bundled
  • Strong value if you plan to spend most of the trip on Cabbage Beach or at the resort
  • Worth it for couples and adult groups who want convenience over planning every meal separately

Sandyport Beach Resort – Value Snapshot

Sandyport Beach Resort is the better value if you prefer a quieter base and do not need the cost or structure of a 24-hour all-inclusive resort.

  • Best for travelers who want a more relaxed Nassau stay
  • Stronger for guests who plan to dine and explore more independently
  • Worth it if all-inclusive food, drinks, and resort programming are not your main priorities

Who Wins? Best Nassau Resort by Travel Style

Best for Adults-Only All-Inclusive Ease
Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island resort

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Choose Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island if you want an adults-only, all-inclusive beachfront stay with multiple restaurants, bars, pools, room service, and a classic Paradise Island location.

Best for Independent Nassau Travelers
Sandyport Beach Resort resort

Sandyport Beach Resort

Sandyport Beach Resort is the better pick for travelers who want a quieter Nassau resort experience and do not want the trip centered around a 24-hour all-inclusive plan.

Best for Cabbage Beach & Pool Days
Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island resort

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

For couples, friends, and adult travelers who want Cabbage Beach access plus included dining and drinks, Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island is the clear match.

Best for Quiet Pace & Flexibility
Sandyport Beach Resort resort

Sandyport Beach Resort

If you prefer a slower pace, more independence, and a resort stay that feels less bundled, Sandyport Beach Resort is the better choice.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close